Privacy Policy 

A Efectos Legales funcionamos bajo la empresa 7 Doctors Consulting Limited, basada en Reino Unido y nos regimos por la normativa legal aplicable en Reino Unido. Es por eso que nuestra documentación legal se encuentra en ingles. Dado que muchos de nuestros usuarios son hispanohablantes pueden acceder a una traducción de dicha normativa pulsando este enlace.

 

7 Doctors Consulting Limited recognizes the importance of protecting personal information and we are committed to safeguarding members, non-members, and staff (known as “The User” in this document) privacy both on-line and off-line.   We have instituted policies and security measures intended to ensure that personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner

 

7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  strive to collect, use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the UK and European law and under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  This Privacy Policy states the principles that 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  follows and by accessing or using the 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  site you agree to the terms of this policy.

 

7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED

COMPANY NUMBER 12228971 under the Companies Act 2006 in England and Wales.

CARPENTER COURT

1 MAPLE ROAD

BRAMHALL

STOCKPORT, CHESHIRE

SK7 2DH

hola@drfernando.es

 

Our nominated Data Protection Officer is Fernando Hidalgo and he can be contacted at the address above, or via email at hola@drfernando.es

 

When do 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  collect information?

 

If you only visit our website and do not create an account, we will not gather any personal information about you, information is only collected once you create an account on the 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  system. The collection of this information is essential to ensure that we can provide the best possible service and experience.

 

7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  collects information about you for the following reasons:

 

  • To process membership applications

  • To process training applications

  • To process Direct Debit payments

  • To process event and conference bookings

  • Usage of 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  Learning and CPD recording

  • Job applications and details of current/former employees

  • Procurement of supplies and services

 

If at any point you wish to stop the processing of your data, please contact the relevant member of staff at 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED, who will cease the processing of your data promptly and without delay, within one month of your contact.

 

This data is primarily collected as part of a ‘contract’ with you, i.e. for us to provide a service to you as listed above.

 

We may use the data that you have provided to let you know of any events that may count towards your CPD. 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  intends to rely on the lawful basis of ‘legitimate interests’ for our existing members when sending direct marketing about events that may be of interest to you. 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  will not send direct marketing to those who are not current members without their explicit consent.

 

These emails may come from 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED.

 

The marketing of such events will always be related to our missions, values, and objectives. The content of these events will always be professionally or socially relevant and should therefore always result in a positive benefit to you.

 

Please note that consent for this direct marketing can be withdrawn at any time via your account on the College website, or by contacting any member of staff.

 

What information is collected?

 

7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  requests personal information as you create an account or for one of the purposes listed above. The type of information generally required is:

 

  • Name

  • Mailing address (Home and/or Work)

  • Contact details (telephone, mobile, and email address)

  • Current employment grade

  • Date of Birth

  • GMC or an equivalent number

  • Employment History

  • Bank Details if paying by Direct Debit or being paid by us

 

By creating an account and becoming either a member, trainee, or examination candidate, or by becoming a supplier of goods and/or services to us, you agree to allow 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  to store personal information into the software or service that resides on our servers.

 

Please note that you have the right to request that we remove your personal information at any time. You can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer, who will be happy to help.

 

7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED does not hold credit/debit card details for those who pay on-line, this data is held securely on 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED ’s payment service provider STRIPE, and only the last 4 digits of your card number are visible for reconciliation purposes only.

 

We will never collect sensitive personal data about you without your explicit consent.

 

We will endeavor to hold accurate and up-to-date information. Some information can be amended by you and some can be amended by 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED. If you are aware of an inaccuracy that you are unable to amend, please contact 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  who will correct or delete it promptly and within one month of receipt.

 

How we use your information

 

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • our Members

  • visitors to our websites

  • complainants and other individuals in relation to inquiries made of 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED

  • people who use our services, e.g. who subscribe to our newsletter, request a publication from us, book to attend our events and conferences,

  • job applicants and our current and former employees

  • Procurement of supplies and services

 

All decisions regarding your data requirements are made via human interaction, there are no automatic decision-making processes within 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED, this includes profiling.

We automatically gather generic information automatically to monitor traffic patterns and site usage to help us refine and improve the design and layout of our Site and the user experience. Cookies are also used within the 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  learning environment to enhance the user experience.

Emails and personal correspondence (regular mailings) will be stored securely on our database, as a record of that correspondence.

Any sensitive personal data collected from you is stored securely. Account-holders can choose whether to supply this information, please contact US if you wish to remove any sensitive personal data from your record.

We do not sell, trade, or rent personal details to third parties. Some data is passed to Regional and National Chairs who sit on the 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  Council within their respective Regions and Nations. This is generally to gain an assessment of their regional or national workforce for Emergency Medicine policy decisions.

Your data will never be passed to any third country.

People who use OUR services

 

7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED provides many services, some of which are run by organizations outside of the Company. Personal data may be provided to these third-party organizations in order to facilitate these services.

We have contractual arrangements with suppliers who provide 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  IT systems. We take important steps to make sure that these companies deal with your data in a secure way, they are required to sign an agreement to state that they will handle your data in accordance with the requirements of the College. This may include taking payments for services and subscriptions, administering our membership database, and maintaining services.

Access to Personal Information

 

A lot of your personal information can be accessed via My Account on the 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  website, but there are some data that is not visible via your account. If you would like access to this information, then you can request it via a ‘Subject Access Request’ under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)(2018).

This request can be made free of charge and may be made verbally (over the telephone) or in writing (either by email or in letter form), and 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  may contact you to gain more information about your request before the information is provided.

If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;

  • tell you why we are holding it;

  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

 

If you would like to make a request in writing, please contact the Data Protection Officer; DR FERNANDO HIDALGO at hola@drfernando.es. Please try to include as much information as possible to help us with your request.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting any member of staff.

How long is my information kept for?

 

 

Under GDPR (2018) your information will be kept “in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed” (GDPR, Article 5, 2018)

Any information related to your membership of the college, including trainee data, will be maintained while you are a member, and will be kept for 7 years after your membership lapses.

Individuals who have access to the 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED Learning platform have full access while they are members. Once your membership lapses, this access is withdrawn, your record remains on the system, but you do not have access unless your subscriptions are paid, and your access is reinstated.

Any data surrounding qualifications gained through 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  will be kept on our systems indefinitely, as this information may be used to verify qualifications with the GMC and other organizations at any time.

Cardholder Information

 

Cardholder information is not stored on any 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED  system or on the premises as per our PCI compliance. Online payment data is protected and is not forwarded to any third parties.

 

Security Measures

 

Security measures are in place to secure personal information include encryption technology and firewalls as well as restrictions regarding the storage of sensitive information.

Your emergencias.org.es  website account is password-protected, and you can log on using your username and password to edit any personal information held on your account. If you do not know your username or password, please use the ‘Forgot my password’ function, or contact the Membership department at hola@drfernando.es

Staff access to the customer relationship management (CRM) system is also password protected and is not accessible by members of the public.

Job applicants, current and former College employees

 

When individuals apply to work at 7 doctors, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference we will not do so without informing them beforehand.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for six months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalized statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up employment with 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with College has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

This site, like many other sites, uses small files called cookies to help customize your experience. Find out more about cookies and how you can control them

 

Cookies on our website

 

Quick description of cookies

'Cookies' are small text files that are stored by the browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, or Safari) or by mobile phone (e.g. Android or iPhone) on your computer or mobile device. They allow websites to store such things as user preferences. You can think of cookies as providing a "memory" for the website, enabling it to recognize a user and respond appropriately.

Cookies and their use

There are different types of cookies based on their use:

  • Some cookies we use to remember your preferences for tools found on our web sites, so you don't have to reenter them each time you switch a page or each time you visit. They will remember your user login, the language you prefer, and other things such as what video streaming speeds you use.

  • Some are created and used by web analytics software (such as Google Analytics) to track how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the site. Unless you are signed in to the site, these cookies cannot be used to identify you personally. If you are logged in, the login process links you to your stored membership record that includes your username and email address.

  • Some cookies are used by geo-targeting software which tries to identify what country you are in based on the information supplied by your browser when it requests a web page. This cookie is completely anonymous and is only used to help target content - such as whether you see our UK or another home page - and advertising.

  • When you register with us, we generate cookies that signal whether you are signed in or not. We use these cookies to determine which account you are signed in with and if you should get access to a service. It also allows us to associate any comments you post with your Advertising cookies

  • On some of our pages, third parties may also set their own anonymous cookies, for the purposes of tracking the use of their application or tailoring the application for you. Because of how cookies work, we cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used by us. As an example, when you share an article using a social media sharing button on our sites, the social network that has created the button will record that you have done this.

Turning off cookies

Most browsers and phones have a way to stop accepting classes of cookies, or to stop it from accepting cookies from a particular website. For example, using cookies is needed in order to use our shopping cart, so you would not be able to buy things through our web site if you turned off our cookies.

Help in turning off cookies can be found in your browser or mobile phone help files

If you are concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers from Europe, you can turn some of these off by going to the Your Online Choices site.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances, we will not disclose personal data without consent.

 

Links to other websites

 

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Concerns or complaints

 

If you have any concerns or complaints about 7 DOCTORS CONSULTING LIMITED ’s Data Protection and Privacy processes, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or another supervisory authority.

You can contact the ICO via their website at www.ico.org.uk

 

Changes to this privacy notice

 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 9th July 2020

 

More Information

 

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us